State of Indiana. I am the buyer in a real estate purchase.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

State of Indiana. I am the buyer in a real estate purchase.

We have an agreed purchase agreement contingent on home inspection. Home inspection came back with some issues and we submitted in writing to Seller the things that needed repaired/replaced to move forward. We gave the Seller until 8th to get back to us. On our agreement the wording is ‘If seller fails to respond or fails to request in writing an extension of time to respond, seller accepts buyers inspection response above’. Our agent gave a verbal to their agent that they could have until 8pm on 10th. We did not get a response until the 11th by text from their agent. What legal standing do we have? can we hold the seller to the agreement to fix everything requested since they did not respond in time?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Based on the language you you quote, their failure to respond in time commits them to the inspection report: the contractual language is very clear and does not appear subject to dispute. Moreover, they did not even respond with the extra time given orally (that's the better term, by the way, not "verbal") by your agent, which means that they can't even try to argue that despite the contract's clear requirement for a written response, that they were in good faith acting on what your agent had told them--they were, by not responding until the 11th, outside the bounds of both the contract and your agent's statement. Therefore, they should be held to the entire inspection list, and unless they address the whole list, you should have whatever remedies the contract's inspection clause gives you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption