If the apartment has been foreclosed on,can I recieve a relocation fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the apartment has been foreclosed on,can I recieve a relocation fee?

Apartments have been foreclosed on and landlord is not going to give back deposits. The new landlord is kicking everyone out and he does not want to pay the deposits either. I heard about a relocation fee but haven’t been able to get more information about it. Who do I get the money from? Where would I go to find out more information?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is no relocation fee you are entitled to. When a property is foreclosed upon, it ends or terminates any tenancies (and while the new landlord may *choose* to rent to the tenants of the former landlord, he is not required to do so) but does not entitle the tenant to reimbursement, compensation, etc. for relocation any more than the tenant is entitled to a relocation fee when a tenancy ends or terminates for other reasons.

You, are, however, entitled to the return of your security deposit. The old landlord must return them to you--as the person who was holding the deposits on your behalf, he is legally responsible for them and has to provide them to you. If he does not, you may sue him for the value of the deposits, including in small claims court. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption