Is there anyway to resolve a bench warrant for failure to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to resolve a bench warrant for failure to appear?

About 8 years ago I was convicted of possession of drug paraphernalia and offered drug counseling. I failed to follow thru on it and a warrant for violating probation was issued. I was arrested again and given another chance but again didn’t follow through. I had a bad crack problem back then. Now years down the road I’m clean now andi would like to take care of this warrant that’s been hanging over my head for so long. I know the chances are slim to none but I would like to avoid any jail time as it would risk the possibility of losing my job. What are my options? I’m low income; is their any low cost or free legal help for me?

Asked on June 21, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My experience to resolve a bench warrant for a failure to appear is to retain an attorney to resolve it for you. Since you are low income, the best way is to contact your local legal aid clinic and sent up an appointment to see what one of its attorneys can do for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption