If my state has a 6 month waiting period after a divorce to remarry, are there any ways around it like?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my state has a 6 month waiting period after a divorce to remarry, are there any ways around it like?

The divorce was final 2 months ago. My fiancé has custody of the kids and there is a clause in the decree stating no person of the opposite sex stay overnight with the children present (we abide by that even though his ex-wife doesn’t). Would my pregnancy change things?

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The situation is very complicated it seems.  You write from the state of Oklahoma.  It is my understabnding that the state of Oklahoma has a 90 day waiting period (three months) not 6 months.  Be that as it may, the 90 day waiting period can indeed be waived by the court "for good cause" as long as the other party does not object. Seek legal help.  Good luck with everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption