What can I do if I worked 13 hour shift and did not get any break at all, not even lunch time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I worked 13 hour shift and did not get any break at all, not even lunch time?

Sometime I’ve worked 13 hours but did not receive any break at all or I work 6-10 hours still with no break and if I do get a break, it’s only 15 minutes the whole day.

Asked on September 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no claim here here since neither federal law (the Fair Labor Standards Act) or your state's law requires breaks or meal periods be given to workers. Your only protection here would be if not getting such meal/break time violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no claim here here since neither federal law (the Fair Labor Standards Act) or your state's law requires breaks or meal periods be given to workers. Your only protection here would be if not getting such meal/break time violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption