Is there any way that I can be made to pay for additional education after high school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way that I can be made to pay for additional education after high school?

Orders are for 18 years or until graduation from high school. Can the courts order me to pay for additional education such as college/university?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer really depends on the law in the state in which you reside - and I assume where the child resides.  Some states grant the courts the power to order support after majority -called post-secondary or post-minority support.  If they can then they will. It would be, however, a new application or a modification to your present agreement since your agreement states otherwise.  Check with a lawyer inyour area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption