DoI have right to home which is in my husband’s name but we for which we have both jointly paid for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have right to home which is in my husband’s name but we for which we have both jointly paid for?

We are divorcing after being together for 6 years (3 years of marriage), we have 1 son (my biological and he has legally adoption him, aged 10 years as of now). We both earned full time together and paid for all expenses and mortgages but name on house and mortgage is his, do I have right to home? Will I have to give 50% of what we bought property for our market rate currently to my husband in settlement?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. This is a sticky situation and you need to speak with an attorney in your area as soon as you can. If you purchased the property while you were married then the answer is clear: it is both of yours regardless of who is on the mortgage and deed. But if you purchased it prior to your marriage then you are going to have some smooth talking to do. Please seek legal help. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption