Can I get child support payments reduced if I can no longer work as much due to health issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get child support payments reduced if I can no longer work as much due to health issues?

I work in the medical field and work full-time and overtime. I’m stressed with out of control high blood pressure which is taking its toll. If I go part-time can I get my child support payments reduced?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You *may* be able to reduce your child support payments if you can show that you cannot work or earn as much as you had. However, it is very difficult to show this--it must not merely be that it would be better for you to work less or you want to work less, but that you simply cannot work as much as you have been without serious health consequences, and do not have other practical alternatives to make up the income shortfall. You should consult with a family law attorney, who can evaluate the situation and advise you as to your likelihood of prevailing, and also what evidence (e.g. doctor's evaluations) you would need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption