Filing for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, what is my current immigration status if my B2 visa expired last year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Filing for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, what is my current immigration status if my B2 visa expired last year?

I’m applying for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, on the form for employment authorization I-765 they ask for “current immigration status”.

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can simply indicate B-2 (expired) as the status and indicate the exact expiration date from your I-94 card.  It should not affect your ability to get employment authorization on the basis of an expired I-94 since this is intended for people who were brought to the US unlawfully in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption