Can I qualify for deferred action if I was caught shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I qualify for deferred action if I was caught shoplifting?

I am trying to apply for deferred action but I am not sure if I qualify because I was caught shoplifting when I was 15. They said it was a petty theft we never went to court but we had to pay a civil demand towards the store. I am not sure if they put this on our criminal record will this be a problem towards myself while applying for deferred action?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have no arrest on the record because it was a juvenile offense, you are probably all right with continuing with the process of applying for employment authorization.  You may have to disclose what happened when you were 15 and submit court disposition of the matter or any other documentation you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption