What are my rights if I dropped a laptop off for repair almost 2 years ago but now the store says that it is probably destroyed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I dropped a laptop off for repair almost 2 years ago but now the store says that it is probably destroyed?

Admittedly, I forgot about it but I just went in to pick it up and they said they probably destroyed it. One, what recourse do I have? Don’t they have to have some proof that they gave me fair warning (they gave me none)? Finally, what proof would they have to show that they sanitized my laptop of personal information if they did indeed destroy it?

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you be given proof that the laptop was properly disposed od by way of a certificate under the penalty of perjury signed and dated by a particular person. The problem you have written is faced by many who do not know if their computer turned in for disposal was properly destroyed or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption