Am I legally responsible to cover my spouse’s health insurance if he is unemployed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally responsible to cover my spouse’s health insurance if he is unemployed?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are still married, then no law requires one spouse to pay for or provide health insurance to the other spouse. However, since if you are married, you could find yourself liable for some or all of his health costs, which could be enormous if he is uninsured, it may be the best course of action to cover the insurance.

If you are divorced, then your obligations in this regard will be as set out in your divorce settlement or decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption