When is an employee entitled to overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is an employee entitled to overtime?

My boss is an optomitrist in a privite practice with 3 other doctors. We have 14 employees, including myself, and our boss/doctor pays for our insurance. Is it legal for him to not pay us overtime? We are paid on the 1st and the 16th of every month and have worked several times 80 hours.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All employees are entitled to overtime unless they are exempt from overtime. To be exempt, an employee--

1) Must be paid on a salary, not hourly wage, basis--all hourly employees get overtime when they work more than 40 hours in one work week; and also

2) Meet one of the tests for exemption. You can find these tests on the U.S. Department of Labor's website; you need to compare your job duties and responsibilities to the tests. The main ones for office staff are the administrative and the executive (or managerial) tests; technical staff should also look at the computer professional test, and highly educated or trained employees might look to the (regular) professional test, too.

If you are paid a salary and your job meets one or more tests, you are not entitled to overtime; otherwise, you are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption