Can I drop my medical insurance at any time or do I have to wait for open enrollement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I drop my medical insurance at any time or do I have to wait for open enrollement?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This varies from insurance company to insurance company, and it also depends on your employer's rules if your employer is paying for some or all of the premium.  If that is the case, discuss it with the Human Resources person at your job to determine what rules they have regarding termination of health insurance.  If there are none, and you have read your policy for any provisions regarding cancellation and none applies, you may cancel it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption