How can i fix my car and get a rental car asap?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i fix my car and get a rental car asap?

The Nissan Dealer did not fix my car appropriate and my engine failed now it needs an entire new engine.It failed 2 weeks after they fixed it and they never advised me of such failer. My car is a 2007 it has all kinds of warranties and Service contracts. Nissan north america closed my case because an unreadable receipt that i faxed to them ive maintaned my car and have receipts they just wont put effort into helping me. I need a car to drive while my case gets handled. Thank you so much for your help.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your car is still under warranty, Nissan should take care of fixing it for you.  Unless your warranty provides you with a rental car while your vehicle is being repaired, I don't think you will be able to get Nissan to pay for one for you, even though they fixed the engine before and it failed.  It's not like when you have an accident and the at-fault party's insurance pays for a rental car while it's in the shop.  They should not have closed your case, though, based on an unreadable receipt.  See if they have a relationship with any car rental agencies in town where you can get the insurance rate.  Usually Enterprise or Alamo has some agreement with car dealers and/or insurance companies for lower rates.  Try to get that rate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption