Can bill collectors take my pickup truck from me when i pay it off.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can bill collectors take my pickup truck from me when i pay it off.

I am concerned that bill collectors may have a legal way of taking my pickup truck from me as soon as i pay it off. I have less than a year before it will be paid off. Can debt collectors take my truck away from me, too sell it to pay past debts? I did not do a bankruptcy. I am just worried that I will lose my transportation, for getting to work. Its a 2002 dodge dakota.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted in VA but focus on collections in CT and NY. Basically depending on the laws of your state if a collector has a valid judgment against you and the state allows for repossession of a vehicle they have a right to take your truck.

Depending on the value of the vehicle and any exemptions you may have a problem if you do not attempt to rectify said debts by setting up a payment plan with the creditors.

One thing to think about is that it does cost money to repossess a vehicle so depending on the value of the truck creditors may not see it as worth pursuing however they may simply to get you to make payments on your debts. It would probably not be worth risking that they will not proceed.

I advise you call the creditors and try to set up a payment plan you can afford. If you do that they should not proceed to the point of repossession.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption