heelth insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

heelth insurance

can i make my health insurance AGENT also responsible for all illegal threats and actions of the company he represents towards me?The insurance company tries to stop my insurance by not accepting my payment, since i dont sign an allready illagal declared ONESIDED increase of the yearly paymentwithout my agreement. the phonecalls and personal information has been done only through the agent..

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should discuss this with an attorney who is experienced in insurance law, which is a very complex field.  You can look for the lawyer you need in several places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com

Insurance agents fall into two broad categories:  agents, and brokers.  Strictly speaking, an insurance agent is someone who works for a specific insurance company, either as an employee or through a direct agency contract, and that person represents the insurance company, the company is directly liable for what its agent does and so ordinarily the agent doesn't need to be named individually.  A broker is an independent business (or an employee of an independent business), which acts on your behalf to get insurance from the insurance company, and a broker, if he or she doesn't do right by you, is liable on that basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption