Can I get child support back while my daughter was living with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get child support back while my daughter was living with me?

If so, how? Currently paying child support for adult daughter (23 years of age).

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are legally entitled to have a credit for the child support that you were paying for your daughter when she was living with you depends upon what the current support order states. As such, I recommend that you carefully read the order and if you need additional help on your matter, consult with a family law attorney.

Most child support orders end when the minor child reaches the age of eighteen (18).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption