What is the process for initiating aninvoluntary commitment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process for initiating aninvoluntary commitment?

My mother is being emotionally (and sometimes physically) abused by my 30-year-old mentally ill sister whom lives with her in AZ. Is there an involuntary commitment law in AZ?

Asked on August 25, 2010 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  Yes, there is an involuntary commitment statute in Arizona.  But I would strongly suggest that you get legal help with this matter.  A Petition for Commitment must be filed with the  court with supporting affidavits from two physicians who have examined the party.  The standard to commit someone is based upon their mental condition and if they have a "mental disorder" under the law that makes them a danger to themselves or others.  The doctor's affidavits must describe this disorder and give their opinions.  Does your sister have a guardian appointed on her behalf?  You may want to take that step first.  This is not something that you can do on your own.  Consider taking your Mother out of the situation until it is resolved. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption