If you get a prepaid debt card, would it be subject to garnishment from a court levy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get a prepaid debt card, would it be subject to garnishment from a court levy?

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Technically, this is an asset and could be garnished.  However, this assumes that your creditor will find out about it.  Since these cards are pre-paid it would be difficult, if not impossible, for a creditor to trace.  However, if ever asked about them by the court (this virtually neverhappens), you would have to admit to having one. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption