Is there a way to get out of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get out of contract?

I am a teacher of a school and was contacted by a company. They call companies around town to sponsor a club at our school then they give our school 100 free T-shirts and we keep the profits if we sell the shirts. I signed a 3 year contract with this company but really do not want to be involved with them anymore. Is there anyway to get out of a contract like that or if I work with them for a year, is there a way to get out of the 2 remaining years?

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are essentially only three common ways out of a contract (ignoring less likely alternatives, like a law is passed making this contract illegal):
1) There is some provision in the contract itself which will let you end or terminate it early; you can get out of the contract in this case if you comply with the early termination provision.
2) The other side provably committed fraud (made an intentional lie) to induce (cause) you to enter into the contract; fraud provides grounds to void a contract.
3) The other side breaches (violates) a material (or important) obligation of theirs, like not providing resources or payments which they are supposed to; that breach can allow you to treat the contract as terminated.
Otherwise, you are bound to the agreement for its full term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption