If my husband filed for divorce in one state but I live in another, in which state do I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband filed for divorce in one state but I live in another, in which state do I hire an attorney?

He doesn’t want our 2 kids (5 years and 7 months old). How much will he have to pay in child support? Will I have to go to court? And what am I entitled to if I stayed at home with the kids?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  As long as he meets the residency requirements of the state in which he filed then it is fine that he filed there.  However, in order to deal with the custody issue of the children an action has to be brought in the county and state in which the children reside, otherwise a court can not rule on that matter.  I would speak with ana ttorney in your area about the best procedural way to deal with this given the custody issue.  Obviously it would be cheaper to deal with the divorce in his state by hiring an attorney there, but I would speak with an attorney in your state first. CHild support is determined by state guidelines.  Spousal support by various factors that need to be discussed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption