What is my legal recourse against a dermatologist who refused to treat me stating that I had no medical issues when in fact I had a staph infection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse against a dermatologist who refused to treat me stating that I had no medical issues when in fact I had a staph infection?

This MD would do nothing letting me suffer and diagnosing mental issues. The next day I found another MD who did a biopsy and confirmed staph infection that is destroying my face. I have photos of my face the day I went to him and he refused to even check on lab results at the hospital. He has put me and my family in great danger to this infection.My face is being destroyed.

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Thank goodness that you are on the mend and found a doctor to help.  I would consult with a medical malpractice attorney in your area on the matter.  The way you have written then question here it sounds as if the first doctor ignored the symptoms and the proper protocol for the matter and that could be enough to prove negligence. If the infection got worse and left permanent scarring then you have damages. The consultation with the attorney should be free.  Medical malpractice cases can be very difficult to prove and win in some states so you the attorney can let you know what you need.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption