How can I recoup expenses from botched surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I recoup expenses from botched surgery?

During a hysterectomy the doctor cut the bladder from top to bottom which led to 2 other surgeries and 12 days in the hospital (6 days in the trauma unit). I accumulated a large hospital bill. Is doctor liable for theseexpenses? Should I speak with a medical malpractice attorney? In Florence County, SC.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely consult with a medical malpractice attorney. When a doctor (or hospital or other medical care provider) injures a patient through some mistake, the care provider may be liable for any medical costs, lost wages, and pain and suffering thereby resulting. Whether they are liable will depend upon whether there was any negligence--i.e. on whether the care provider was in some way careless. Cutting the wrong organ during a fairly routine surgical procedure, would seem like it could easily be medical malpractice or carelessness. It would be well worth your while to consult wiht a medical malpractice attorney, who can evaluate the specifics of your situation and advise you as to the strength of your case, what it might be worth, and what it might cost to pursue (many of  these attorneys will work on contingency, by the way--they are only paid if you win the case).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption