Is there a way to exactly know what a joint sponsor can be held responsible to reimburse if he signs an I-864?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to exactly know what a joint sponsor can be held responsible to reimburse if he signs an I-864?

Our co-sponsor is worried about getting huge bills from governmenteagencies.

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I have a file I send to co-sponsors all the time. You can email me for that. In general, he may be responsible for cash welfare, such as Supplemental Security Income (SSI), cash Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), and state General Assistance; Institutionalization for long-term care, such as residing ina nursing home or mental health facility at government expense. You can email me at: [email protected]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption