Do I have any legal rights or options if my landlord knowingley left mold in the home I am renting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal rights or options if my landlord knowingley left mold in the home I am renting?

About 8 months ago, we discovered a leak in the laundry room of our rented home. My husband moved out the washer and dryer and tried to clean it up as much as he could. The landlord came in and fixed the leak. He was upset that my husband had pulled up the floor. My husband had pulled up the floor because it was already pulling up from the water damage. The floor underneath the linoleum was covered in mold that had to have been there for awhile. Instead of replacing the floor, my landlord left the mold and covered up the mold with a piece of plywood.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the mold actually affects habitability--for example, it affects health or safety, or your ability to sue the area that had mold--then it may be that you are entitled to some monetary compensation and/or could seek a court order forcing the landlord to correct the situation. But if the mold has had no impact or effect on you, then no, you would not have a cause of action; the law only provides compensation or other recourse when there is some injury, cost, damage, or impairment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption