the person who charged me with theft by unlaw taking and receiving stolen property says that if i pay him the $150 he will drop the charges can he?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

the person who charged me with theft by unlaw taking and receiving stolen property says that if i pay him the $150 he will drop the charges can he?

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No...it doesn't really work that way.  If you were already arrested and the prosecutor wants to continue with the charges, it is up to the prosecutor.  However, the person wanting to drop charges may help.  Is this your first offense? Have you ever been arrested before? Convicted before? Do you have a lawyer? Contact a criminal defense attorney and see what could help you in this situation.  Try the Pennsylvania Bar or www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption