Is there a way to contest the transfer of deed to make my sister sole owner of my mom’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to contest the transfer of deed to make my sister sole owner of my mom’s property?

My mother just passed away a little more then a week ago. Now we just found out my sister, who was living with her at the time, had my mom put her as the owner of the house. My mom hasn’t been of sound mind for 5 years and has deteriorated ever since. We have several siblings involved.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you can prove that you Mother did not have the legal capacity to make the transfer and/or that your sister "unduly influenced" your Mother then you can seek to have the transfer set aside.  Please go and speak with an attorney in your state on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption