What to do if my father-in-law recently died and my mother-in-law found a bond that used “and” instead of “or” between their names?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father-in-law recently died and my mother-in-law found a bond that used “and” instead of “or” between their names?

Does she need to only file probate for the single bond or on the entire estate?

Asked on May 18, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, if your mother in law's name is on the bond with the name of her deceased husband, she needs to get a certified copy of her late spouse's death certificate and go to a financial institution to redeem it taking the position that she is the surviving joint tenant and by operation of law the bind does not need to be probated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption