As executrix for my mother’s estate, what kinds expenses are considered administrative that I can be compensated for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As executrix for my mother’s estate, what kinds expenses are considered administrative that I can be compensated for?

Can I include gas charges as part of my travel expenses?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I believe that the law in the state of Massacheusetts is the same as most states: that you can be reimbursed for "reasonable" expenses incurred in the execution of your duties. So if you have to drive to meet with the attorney to sign documents or the appraiser for the house then maybe yes.  But not say, lunch, which you are out. It really depends on the situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption