Is my roommate financially responsible for her portion of the lease if she breaks it because her fiance is in the military?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my roommate financially responsible for her portion of the lease if she breaks it because her fiance is in the military?

My roommate is marrying an active duty soldier who has orders to report out of state (he has no orders to be deployed). She is attempting to break her lease 8 months early and claims that once they get married she will be a dependent and therefore cannot be held responsible for breaking her lease. She and I are the only 2 on the lease; her fiance is not. She does not serve in the military. They were not even engaged when we signed our 12 month lease 4 months ago. I read through the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act but it says nothing about when the dependent is the lessee.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

es, as it pertains to you.  Most likely, you are both individually and jointly responsible for the lease to the landlord.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  The link to my contact information is below.  Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption