Is there a way to avoid public probate procedure if a parent passes away without a will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to avoid public probate procedure if a parent passes away without a will?

Is there a way to avoid public probate procedure in Idaho if a parent passes away without a will? And if siblings can come to an agreement on equal estate distribution? We want to respect our parent’s privacy, and avoid having everything made publicly. Thanks.

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, you can only avoid probate if everything had been already either owned jointly between your parent and you and your siblings (e.g. you and your siblings were already on his/her bank accounts, title of houses or cars, etc.), since probate is required to legally change title from the deceased to the beneficiaries. So if title has to be changed or transferred, you need the probate process.
Or if there is no assets that have title--e.g. no car, no house, no bank account--but only assets where there is no record of who owns what--e.g. personal possessesions, cash kept in the house, etc.---you could as a practical matter divide them up equitably and not bother with probate. It's not technically proper to do that, you need to bear in mind, since even without "title" those possessions belonged to your parent, not you, but as a practical matter, this happens all the time when you don't need legal authorization to transfer title and the cost of probate would be prohibitive.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption