Unmarried couple but house who has right to keep house

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Unmarried couple but house who has right to keep house

In SC bought a house with my girlfriend. We
split up she is in the house. My name is on
the mortgage and she is only on the deed. What
can I do

Asked on February 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is her house, not yours, if only her name is on the deed: the deed determines ownership, while the mortgage only determines who is required to pay the loan. By putting only her name on the house when you bought it, you gave it to her; therefore, she, not you, has the right to the house. You can try to buy it from her, but that is voluntary on her part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption