Wht to do if my daughter is 16 and wants to change her primary residence to my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my daughter is 16 and wants to change her primary residence to my house?

Her father is always interfering when she is at my house. We have tried to repair their relationship but it seems hopeless.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is often in the teenage years that children wish to switch parents, so to speak.  You are going to have to petition the court to change the custodial parent from him to you.  She is old enough to speak with the judge.  Now, the judge does not want to hear that he is "too strict" or "won't let me hang out with my friends."  They want to hear that she wishes at this age to foster her relationship with you, her mother,  The fact that she is the same sex and a teenager can be a plus.  Get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption