What does “motion for reconsideration is granted”mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “motion for reconsideration is granted”mean?

Does it mean that the person automatically got what he asked for? My ex-husband took me to court asking for more visitation time. The judge increased summer vacation time from 2 weeks to 2 blocks of 2 weeks for both of us. Then ex-husband filed a motion for reconsideration, asking the judge to only give him 2 blocks of 2 weeks, and give me only 1 block of 2 week time based on his prediction, that I might choose my time in a way that enables him to have his vacation time. I got a notice from the court the the motion for reconsideration is granted.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It does not mean that his apecific request for him to have 2 blocks of 2 weeks and you only 1 block of 2 weeks was granted.  It means that the judge has granted him the opportunity to bring the issue up before the judge again.  It means that you will have to go to court to oppose the application once again and put in papers to support your side. Check for court dates.  I might contact an attorney at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption