Can an employer send you home early without pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer send you home early without pay?

My supervisor clocked me in at 5:00 am but then sent people home at 5:20 because there were too many people.

Asked on May 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that governs this situation, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes how and when you work. That having been said, while you can be sent home, you must be paid for any time that you were there are ready and able to work.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that governs this situation, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes how and when you work. That having been said, while you can be sent home, you must be paid for any time that you were there are ready and able to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption