Is there a way an inmate can authorize someone to use their bank account to pay bail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way an inmate can authorize someone to use their bank account to pay bail?

Asked on December 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, by executing a power of attorney giving the other person the authority to access the inmate's bank account. Since the POA should be witnessed and notarized, it may be difficult to do while incarated. However, once it is complete, the bank should honor it and allow that person to access the account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption