If I was convicted of a Domestic Assault and am facing a year in jail with a sentencing hearing next week, should I hire a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a Domestic Assault and am facing a year in jail with a sentencing hearing next week, should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on December 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In a word: yes. A lawyer will know both the legal and practical arguments that will maximize your chance of getting a reduced sentence, or possibly even a suspended sentence or non-incarceraton punishment (like community service, mandatory anger management classes or the like). Look at this way--even if all an experienced attorney does is spare you one or two months of jail, wouldn't that be worth the expense?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption