If I was arrested for a DUI w/a child passenger, can it be dismissed if there was no probable cause to have stopped me?

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for a DUI w/a child passenger, can it be dismissed if there was no probable cause to have stopped me?

I allegedly failed the field test, however it was early in the morning and I had just gotten out of the hospital for a back injury the day prior and was prescribed medication. I then agreed to a breathalyzer on site and blew 0.0. The officer told me The reason that he pulled me over was because of an anonymous tip he had recieved of my hitting the curb and he happened to be in the area so he stopped by. This officer did not tail me for any period of time but actually pulled up behind me out of the blue as I was turning into my destination. I was taken to the station and booked they took my blood which Im sure came positive.

Asked on December 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So at this point, you need a criminal defense attorney immediately to review all of these allegations and what actually occurred.  If you did not hit a curb and there was no probable cause or articulable suspicion, your attorney will file a motion to suppress or basically kick out anything that is derived from that stop, including the BAC and blood test.  This is called fruit of the poisonous tree.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption