What are my responsibilities if I had a verbal agreement with a sublandlord but I left after staying there for 2 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my responsibilities if I had a verbal agreement with a sublandlord but I left after staying there for 2 days?

Over a month ago, I had an agreement with a sublandlord. She sent me a contract but there was no name no address written on it, so I did not sign anything. She also sent me a copy of her ID and I sent her mine. Our agreement was that I would sublease for the summer until I find a stable job then I can stay for a year. I was supposed to pay 1 month’s rent and 1 month’s security deposit. When I got to the place I stayed for 3 days, I decided that it wasn’t right for me so I left her the keys and $200. She is now saying that we had an agreement and that she is calling a lawyer to sue me.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You did not sign anything but you had a verbal agreement for a certain period of time. Even if you stayed only two hours, you would owe at least for one month as an at-will tenant. This means that you should pay her at least the amount of the rent minus the amount you already paid. If you prefer, contact your local consumer protection agency who handles landlord tenant matters and explain that no lease was signed and you would like the written information regarding her rights and your responsibilities on payment. It should be as how I explained. Submit this information to her via certified mail and hopefully she will back down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption