What to do if I was not notified of wage garnishment by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was not notified of wage garnishment by my employer?

I was not served a copy of the court order by a local sheriff. And I was not notified of any court date for said garnishment. What are my rights and can I stop the garnishment?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you cannot stop the garnishment unless you file bankruptcy.  service on you really doesn't matter once they have a judgment.  they have a right to garn you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption