Is there a way after a divorce for my husband to keep me on his health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way after a divorce for my husband to keep me on his health insurance?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once you are divorced you no longer have a legal relationship that an insurance company plan will recognize to allow you to be kept on his plan. In reality a spouse may not even have a legal obligation to have you on his or her health insurance plan in your state and could drop you any time that the plan allows (usually there are specific times in the year to add/drop a party).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption