How can I fight an harrassment charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight an harrassment charge?

I am charged with a violation of injunction-harassment. I called my son on his 13th birthday just to say happy birthday and I love him on a message on an answering machine. I currently do not have custody of my son and his father and stepmom have placement. There is a restraining order placed on me in regards to the dad and stepmom. I did place the call to this residence but no words were exchanged on my part. Stepmom picked up phone while I was leaving message and stated to never f—ing call this number again at which point I hung up. I stated nothing to her.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are facing a harassment charge by your former wife for violating an injunction against you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney for assistance. Most orders to show cause regarding contempt of a court order are decided upon the submitted declarations of the parties to the dispute.

Typically the declarations that are submitted are prepared by attorneys on behalf of their respective clients. A violation of an injunction with a resulting order to show cause is a quasi criminal proceeding where the result if found in contempt could be a fine, jail time or both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption