Is there a time period i have to sue my dentist for pulling out the wrong teeth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time period i have to sue my dentist for pulling out the wrong teeth?

Some months ago i got my braces and i still had 2 baby teets the dentist did
an x-ray then afther some weeks i came to remove the baby teeths but i think
theh mixed the x-rays of my brother and mine im not realy sure i hope they
didnt i will go check but if so can i still sue the dentist and will i have
to pay for a lawyer to sue em or will they have to pay everything if i win
the case?

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are a minor, your parent or guardian would have to handle this matter for you.
If the wrong teeth were pulled, prior to filing a lawsuit it may be possible to settle the case with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier.  If the case is settled with the dentist's malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  Your attorney is paid out of the settlement of the case and receives a percentage of the amount recovered.
If you are not a minor or if you are a minor and your parent or guardian is handling the matter, if the settlement offer is unsatisfactory, reject the settlement and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dentist.
The statute of limitations in FL for filing a lawsuit in a dental/medical malpractice case is 2 years from the date the malpractice occurred or if it wasn't discovered until sometime thereafter, you have 4 years to file the lawsuit from the date the malpractice was discovered.
If the case has not been settled, the lawsuit for negligence against the dentist must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption