Health Insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Health Insurance

Hi

I live in Arkansas and can my husband remove me from his insurance? We
have not even filed for divorce and they do not renew insurance until
end of year.

Asked on July 17, 2018 under Insurance Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your husband can drop you from his insurance coverage unless there is some sort of court order to the contrary. Otherwise, there is no law that mandates that a person insure their spouse. At this point, it is time for you to talk to a divorce attorney who can bet advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your husband can drop you from his insurance coverage unless there is some sort of court order to the contrary. Otherwise, there is no law that mandates that a person insure their spouse. At this point, it is time for you to talk to a divorce attorney who can bet advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption