What to do if I was charged with drinking in public but was not read my Miranda rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with drinking in public but was not read my Miranda rights?

I have already paid my waiver of trial fee. I am scared of the effect this will have on job applications. Do I have to put this on applications? Was this a ticket? Because I was not read my rights does it count? Does it matter because I have already paid my waiver of trial?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Police are only required to read you your Miranda right before questioning you.  So unless they questioned you and obtained a confession without reading you your rights, it will not matter.  If you pleaded guilty to a felony, then you have to admit to that on job applications if asked, but it does not sound like "drinking in public" was charged as a felony.  If you just paid a fine, it is more like a traffic citation, and probably nothing to worry about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption