Is it legal for a nurse to refuse or postpone a temperature check on a child when requested by a parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a nurse to refuse or postpone a temperature check on a child when requested by a parent?

My daughter was admired to the hospital due to high fever. When shift change happened a new nurse came in and was very rude. However, aside from that, she

denied/postponed the request me and her mother made for her temperature to be checked. She replied with,

Asked on April 14, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. The parent is not the nurse's employer or supervisor and has no authority over the nurse. The nurse's duty is to follower her employer's (e.g. the hospital's) instructions and procedures and to also do what is medically reasonable or appropriate. She does not need to check temperature because a parent asked her, because a parental request does not make doing so medically necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption