Is the management company responsible to pay for lodging even though we decided to leave in the case of visible mold and wood rot within closet wall?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the management company responsible to pay for lodging even though we decided to leave in the case of visible mold and wood rot within closet wall?

We had mold in our apartment and are trying to be reimbursed for lodging expenses. My roommate and I decided to move out once a leak in the wall of the closet was found due to us complaining about mold on our clothes and shoes. There was wood rot within the wall and smelled even more musty once the hole was opened. We decided to move out but found once we returned to collect our stuff that the mold some how spread through out the entire apartment. We did not live at the apartment for 15 days.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the landlord and/or the property management company would be responsible for reimbursing you for the new lodging that you were forced to obtain as a result of the water intrusion matter that you have written about. Possibly they might be responsible for costs of any damaged articles as well. You might want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption