Does my employer have to pay for driving expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to pay for driving expenses?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, employee mileage reimbursement is at the discretion of an employer (i.e. there is no law that mandates it). Companies are allowed to provide such expense reimbursement (and there are tax laws that allow them to deduct such reimbursements as business expenses) but there is no legal requirement to provide them.

That having been said, you should keep records of these expenses. You can then discuss the matter with an accountant; you may be able to claim some mileage deduction or some other tax benefit on your taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption