What is a leasing manager authorization to set a payment plan with a tenat to avoid an eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a leasing manager authorization to set a payment plan with a tenat to avoid an eviction?

Yesterday I received a summons to go to court for failure to pay rent. However, yesterday was also the scheduled court date. Since I did not get the notice in time to go to court, I spoke to the leasing manager about the issue and she stated that they would be willing to work with me. That I should pay whatever I can now and we can come up with an agreement for the rest to be paid. If I pay her any amount of money will this stop the current legal proceedings and is she authorized to do this?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely the leasing manager who is the agent for the landlord is authorized to work with you in curing your default as to moneys owed the landlord so as to prevent your eviction.

I suggest that you enter into a written agreement with the leasing manager stating that you can remain in the unit that you are renting pending the payment of owed money to the landlord over a set period of time. Make sure you get the agreement signed and dated by the property manager with reference that he or she is authroized to bind the landlord.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption